Visa Categories

The J-1 program includes multiple categories of exchange visitors. The J-1 categories below are available to pursue at IUPUI.

  • Professors and Research Scholars

    J-1 professors primarily teach, lecture, observe, or consult. Their duration of stay in the United States ranges from three weeks to five years.

    J-1 research scholars conduct research, observe, or consult in connection with a research project/projects. Their duration of stay also ranges from three weeks to five years.

    More information about J-1 professors and research scholars:

    • J status may not be used for tenure-track positions.

    • These positions may be paid or unpaid. Foreign university employees who are on sabbatical often pursue these categories. Outside funding or personal funding is acceptable.

    • OIA processes the DS-2019 immigration document after receiving an electronic application (e-form) from the host department.

    • Previous time that you have spent in J status may affect your eligibility to begin a new J-1 professor or research scholar program.

    • Participants may be subject to a two-year home residency requirement.

    • J-2 dependents are eligible to apply for work authorization. Work authorization provides a way for dependents to continue to pursue their careers while the J-1 is at IUPUI. J-2 dependents may also study full time or part time.

  • Short-Term Scholars

    J-1 short-term scholars come to IUPUI to lecture, observe, consult, train, or demonstrate special skills. They may stay in the United States for a maximum of six months.

    More information about J-1 short-term scholars:

    • These short-term visits may be paid or unpaid. Foreign university employees who are on sabbatical often pursue this category for short-term visits.

    • OIA processes the DS-2019 immigration document after receiving an electronic application (e-form) from the host department

    • Participants may be subject to a two-year home residence requirement.

    • J-2 dependents may be eligible to apply for work authorization. Work authorization provides a way for dependents to continue to pursue their careers while the J-1 is at IUPUI. J-2 dependents are also eligible to take IUPUI courses full time or part time.

  • Specialists

    J-1 specialists are experts in a field of specialized knowledge who come to the United States to observe, consult, or demonstrate special skills. They may stay in the United States for a maximum of one year.

  • Student Interns

    J-1 student interns are engaged in full-time study at an institution outside of the United States. They participate in an internship program here to fulfill an educational objective for a degree program in their home country.