On-Campus Employment for F-1 Students

Many international students at IUPUI earn income by working on campus. On campus employment refers to any job on campus in which you are paid by Indiana University. Exceptions to the “paid by IU” requirement exist for businesses that operate on campus for the purpose of serving students. One example is the Barnes and Noble bookstore. Another is Chartwells Campus Dining. Jobs paid by IU Health are not considered on-campus employment.

How Do I Get Authorization to Work On-Campus?

As an F-1 student, you do not need authorization from OIA to work on the IUPUI campus. However, you must be in legal F-1 status and have a valid I-20 in order to be employed.

What Are The Rules I Must Follow to Work Legally On Campus?

You must:

  • Enroll as a full time student during the fall and spring semesters.
  • Work no more than 20 hours per week during the fall and spring semesters.
  • Work more than 20 hours/week only during official university breaks (summer break, winter break and spring break). (Note that IU policies limit part-time employees to 29 hours/week.)

Your 20-hour weekly maximum is a combined total for all on campus jobs you have. Hours may not be averaged over a period of time.

Where can I find a job?

The Office of Student Employment is your best source for assistance in finding an on campus job. On their website, you will find Jagjobs, which is an online listing of available jobs. In addition to using Jagjobs, you should visit campus offices to inquire about any open positions and deliver your resume. The Office of Student Employment provides workshops and resources about resume writing, interview skills, networking, and many other employment-related topics.

I found a job! What do I do now?

Your employer will ask you to complete a form called the I-9 to show your eligibility to work in the United States.

Learn how to complete the I-9 form »

If you don’t have one already, you should apply for a Social Security Number (SSN).

Learn how to apply for an SSN »

Your employer may require a “Criminal Background Check” if you have been present in the U.S. for more than one year. If you have been in the U.S. for less than one year, you are exempt. The university policy on background checks is available online.

View the university background check policy »

Information for Employers

The rules on this page apply only to students in F-1 status. You may confirm a student’s visa status by looking in SIS.

View the online resource for hiring F-1 and J-1 students »