Visiting Students - Graduate

There are opportunities at IUPUI to take courses outside of a degree program as a visiting student at the graduate level of study.  

If you wish to take graduate courses, or a combination of graduate and undergraduate courses, but do not seek to earn a degree, the Graduate Non-Degree (GND) program may be right for you.

What type of visiting student are you? 

Transient Student: You attend a U.S. university and will remain enrolled there or plan to return to your home institution after taking course(s) during a summer term at IUPUI. If you are on an Fl or J1 visa, you will not need to provide financial documentation for immigration documents.

Special Student: You want to take a few classes at IUPUI for personal or professional growth, but not to earn a degree. You will need to fulfill all the requirements for regular admission to IUPUI.  If you are currently on B1 or B2 visa, then you must submit the B Study Restrictions form with your application to certify you understand the limitations to enrollment.

Visiting/Exchange Program Students:  You are participating in an official IUPUI visiting student/exchange program based on special program arrangements between your home institution and IUPUI. You will need to follow the admission processes stipulated by the agreement that governs enrollment at IUPUI.  First check with your exchange or program advisor at your home institution for guidance on the application process, requirements, and deadlines. You will not submit the IUPUI electronic admissions application. 

Deadlines

You should apply for this program at least one month before the start of the semester. Late applications will be accepted, but we cannot guarantee a decision before the start of the semester.

Application Process
  • Step 1: Review Restrictions and Eligibility

    • In general, visiting study cannot be used to obtain an I-20 or DS-2019 immigration document. If you have questions about your eligibility, please contact oiagrad@iupui.edu before submitting an application.
    • F-1 visa holders currently using OPT are advised to be cautious about taking non-degree classes. For further advice, please speak with your International Student Advisor.
    • B-1 or B-2 visa holders should consider only short-term, recreational courses. The visa regulations prohibit enrollment in a course of study.
  • Step 2: Submit the Online Application

    The online application takes about 30 minutes to complete. If necessary, you can save your work and log back in later to complete it.

    All applicants use the same application to apply to IUPUI, whether they are interested in entering Indiana University programs or Purdue University classes on our campus.

    Application Fee

    You will need a Visa, MasterCard, Discover card, or American Express to pay the nonrefundable $65 application fee.

    Apply now
  • Step 3: Submit Your Supporting Documents

    The process will vary depending on your program. Please email oiagrad@iupui.edu for further details.
After You Apply

After you submit your application and all of your materials, the waiting period until you hear if you have been admitted is usually four to six weeks.