Visiting Students

There are opportunities at IUPUI to take courses outside of a degree program as a visiting student at the undergraduate or graduate level of study.  

Status as any type of visiting student does not imply or guarantee future enrollment at IUPUI beyond the approved term(s).

What type of visiting student are you? 

Transient Student: You plan to return to your home institution after taking course(s) during a specific term of study. If you are on an Fl or J1 visa, you will not need to provide financial documentation for immigration documents.

Special Student: You want to take a course or courses at IUPUI for personal or professional growth, rather than to pursue a degree. You will need to fulfill all the requirements for regular admission to IUPUI.  If you are currently on B1 or B2 visa, then you must submit the B Study Restrictions form with your application to certify you understand the limitations to enrollment.

Exchange Students:  You are participating in an official/IUPUI exchange program. You will need to follow the admission processes stipulated by the agreement that governs enrollment at IUPUI.  First check with your exchange or program advisor at your home institution for guidance on the application process, requirements, and deadlines. You will not submit the IUPUI electronic admissions application. 

Tuition and fees

As a visiting student you will pay full undergraduate or graduate tuition rates depending on which level of coursework you select. Visiting students are not eligibile for IUPUI international merit scholarships. 

Undergraduate 

If you wish to take only undergraduate courses for personal enrichment, professional development, teacher certification, or to complete undergraduate courses required for consideration for admission to professional school studies at IUPUI, then you should use the non-degree application. You should also use this application if you are a full-time degree seeking student at another U.S. institution and only wish to take one or two courses at IUPUI to transfer back to your home institution.

Deadlines

Please apply as early as possible. Late applications will be accepted, but we cannot guarantee a decision before the start of the semester.

Application Process
  • Step 1: Review Restrictions and Eligibility

    • In general, visiting study cannot be used to obtain an I-20 or DS-2019 immigration document. If you have questions about your eligibility, please contact oiaunder@iupui.edu before submitting an application.
    • F-1 visa holders currently using OPT are advised to be cautious about taking non-degree classes. For further advice, please speak with your International Student Advisor.
    • B-1 or B-2 visa holders should consider only short-term, recreational courses. The visa regulations prohibit enrollment in a course of study.
  • Step 2: Submit the Online Application

    The online application takes about 30 minutes to complete. If necessary, you can save your work and log back in later to complete it.

    All applicants use the same application to apply to IUPUI, whether they are interested in entering Indiana University programs or Purdue University classes on our campus.

    On the first page of the application, under "Select the description of your academic plans" choose "Take undergraduate classes for personal enrichment", "Take prerequisites for a graduate or professional program", or "Take classes at IUPUI to transfer back to my home campus".

    Application Fee

    You will need a Visa, MasterCard, Discover card, or American Express to pay the nonrefundable $65 application fee.

    Apply now
  • Step 3: Submit Your Supporting Documents in iStart

    You are required to submit some supporting documents. They include your academic records, proof of English proficiency, immigration documentation, financial documentation, and our Financial Support Agreement. You must submit all of the required documents by the deadline for your application to be considered complete.

    Within 48 hours of submitting the online application, you will receive an email from oiaunder@iupui.edu that has instructions about how to submit your documents. You will submit them electronically through iStart, our online portal for international students. You will have to supply the original documents before you enroll.

    You can also log into iStart to see your next steps and see which documents have been reviewed and accepted. Our international admissions team will contact you if there are any questions about your documents.

  • Step 4: Receive Your Academically Eligible or Decision Letter, Submit Final Documents, and Check Your Email

    • For High School Graduates: Transcript and diploma showing graduation from at least 12 years of education.
    • For Visiting Students: Transcript from an accredited or recognized post-secondary institution with cumulative grade point average of at least a 2.0 on 4.0 scale.
    • For Bachelor Degree Holders: Transcript and diploma from accredited or recognized post-secondary institution showing conferral of a Bachelor's or higher degree.
    • Proof of English proficiency or completed waiver request form, if eligible
    • Copy of current visa documents (I-20/DS2019, I-797 or other document)

    Within 48 hours of submitting the online application, you will receive an email from oiaunder@iupui.edu that has instructions about how to submit your documents. You will submit them electronically through iStart, our online portal for international students. You will have to supply the original documents before you enroll.

    You can also log into iStart to see your next steps and see which documents have been reviewed and accepted. Our international admissions team will contact you if there are any questions about your documents.

    After you submit your academic records and we have determined that you have been academically admitted at IUPUI, we will notify you via a letter. You will be able to access the letter about your admission status in iStart.

    Also, be sure to check your email on a regular basis. We will email you if we need any additional documentation or if we have any other instructions for you.

After You Apply

After you submit your application and all of your materials, the waiting period until you hear if you have been admitted is usually four to six weeks. 

Graduate 

If you wish to take graduate courses, or a combination of graduate and undergraduate courses, but do not seek to earn a degree, the Graduate Non-Degree (GND) program may be right for you. Please review the Graduate Non-Degree (GND) policies to verify that this program meets your needs.

Deadlines

You should apply for this program at least one month before the start of the semester. Late applications will be accepted, but we cannot guarantee a decision before the start of the semester.

Application Process
  • Step 1: Review Restrictions and Eligibility

    • In general, visiting study cannot be used to obtain an I-20 or DS-2019 immigration document. If you have questions about your eligibility, please contact oiagrad@iupui.edu before submitting an application.
    • F-1 visa holders currently using OPT are advised to be cautious about taking non-degree classes. For further advice, please speak with your International Student Advisor.
    • B-1 or B-2 visa holders should consider only short-term, recreational courses. The visa regulations prohibit enrollment in a course of study.
    • Some academic programs do not permit visiting students to register for their classes. Be sure to talk with your department of interest before you apply.
  • Step 2: Submit the Online Application

    The online application takes about 30 minutes to complete. If necessary, you can save your work and log back in later to complete it.

    All applicants use the same application to apply to IUPUI, whether they are interested in entering Indiana University programs or Purdue University classes on our campus.

    On the first page of the application you will see the question "What are your academic intentions at IUPUI?" Choose "To take classes for personal enrichment ", "To complete prerequisites for a future enrollment in a degree program", or "To complete continuing education courses for licensing".

    Application Fee

    You will need a Visa, MasterCard, Discover card, or American Express to pay the nonrefundable $65 application fee.

    Apply now
  • Step 3: Submit Supporting Documents

    • Transcript or diploma showing equivalence of U.S. Bachelor degree
    • Proof of English proficiency or completed waiver request form, if eligible
    • Copy of visa document (Only required if you believe you meet the requirements to qualify for Resident tuition. See the section on Tuition Information for details.)

    Within 48 hours of submitting the online application, you will receive an email from oiagrad@iupui.edu that has instructions about how to submit your documents. You will submit them electronically through iStart, our online portal for international students. You will have to supply the original documents before you enroll.

    You can also log into iStart to see your next steps and see which documents have been reviewed and accepted. Our international admissions team will contact you if there are any questions about your documents.

    After you submit your academic records and we have determined that you have been academically admitted at IUPUI, we will notify you via a letter. You will be able to access the letter about your admission status in iStart.

    Also, be sure to check your email on a regular basis. We will email you if we need any additional documentation or if we have any other instructions for you.

After You Apply

After you submit your application and all of your materials, the waiting period until you hear if you have been admitted is usually four to six weeks.